Privacy policy

Last update : 23-Jan-2024

Preamble

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform the visitor/user of the www.seqone.com website (hereinafter referred to as “You” / “the User”, including Seqone’s customers and suppliers) about how SeqOne S.A.S., a simplified joint stock company registered in the Montpellier Trade and Companies Register under number 829 581 586, whose registered office is located at 22 Rue Durand, 34000 Montpellier (“We”, “Seqone”) uses and manages your personal data collected and/or processed via the site www.seqone.com (hereinafter “the Site”).

Respect for your privacy and your personal data is a priority for Us and We undertake to process your data in accordance with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 (hereinafter “Data Protection Act”) as amended and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) of April 27, 2016 (hereinafter “GDPR”).

In any event, We undertake to comply with the following two (2) essential principles:

  • You remain in control of your personal data.
  • Your data is processed in a transparent, confidential and secure manner.

Article 1. Identity and contact details of the data controller

The data controller is SeqOne S.A.S., a simplified joint stock company registered with the Montpellier Trade and Companies Register under number 829 581 586, whose registered office is located at 22 Rue Durand, 34000 Montpellier, France.

If you have any questions about the management and use of your personal data, you can contact Us:

  • Either by e-mail, to dpo@seqone.com
  • Or by mail, at SeqOne S.A.S.22 Rue Durand, 34000 Montpellier, France.

Our Data Protection Officer is available to answer all your queries, including those concerning the exercise of your rights, in relation to your personal data.

The data we collect may be either direct or indirect.

Article 2. Direct collection

All data collected by our Website is collected directly from You when You connect to our Website, when You fill in the contact forms on the Website and during our various exchanges.

In addition, data related to your browsing on our website may also be used to target your needs and interests, and to target our commercial and advertising offers accordingly.

In all cases, you will be informed of the purposes for which your data is collected by us via the various online data collection forms, or via our Cookie Policy.

Where necessary, we undertake, depending on the case, to obtain your consent and/or to allow you to object to the use of your data for certain purposes, such as, for example, the possibility of sending you commercial prospecting or depositing third-party cookies on your terminals in order to measure the audience of our Site and to offer you commercial offers and advertising targeted according to your centers of interest.

Article 3. Indirect collection & origin of collection

In certain cases, data concerning You may be collected indirectly by SeqOne. If this is the case, Seqone informs You at the time of the first contact with You and within one month of obtaining your contact details of all the information required by Article 14 of the RGPD which are reproduced herein.

Thus, SeqOne collects data indirectly for the purposes of carrying out the following operations:

The data likely to be processed are as follows:

For commercial prospecting:

  • Data relating to your identity: title, surname, first names, address, telephone number, e-mail addresses, customer code.
  • A copy of an identity document may be kept for the purpose of proving the exercise of a right of access, rectification or opposition, or to meet a legal obligation.
  • Your connection logs, for your actions via our website.

To manage our commercial relations and customer follow-up:

  • Data relating to your identity: title, surname, first names, address, telephone number, e-mail addresses, customer code.
  • A copy of an identity document may be kept as proof of the exercise of a right of access, rectification or opposition, or to meet a legal obligation.
  • Data relating to the follow-up of the commercial relationship: requests for documentation, correspondence with the customer, exchanges and comments from customers and prospects, person(s) in charge of customer relations.
  • Data required for prospecting, studies, surveys, product tests and promotions.
  • Your connection logs, for your actions via our website.
  • Data relating to your navigation on our site via cookies.

For recruitment management:

  • Data relating to your identity: title, surname, first names, address, telephone number, e-mail addresses, telephone number (landline/mobile), photo), candidate allocation number.
  • Data relating to curriculum vitae: family situation, diplomas, professional references, skills, possession of driving licence (yes/no), interests, motivation to apply, recommendations, languages spoken, level of education, type of position and profile sought, level of professional experience, main experiences, type of contract sought, geographical mobility, name of diploma, salary expectations.

Article 4. Purposes & legal basis for processing

Your personal data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

Purpose
Management and follow-up of your contracts, deliveries, invoices, support requests.
Legal basis:
– Contractual: processing is necessary for the execution of pre-contractual measures taken at your request, for your membership and for the execution and management of your contract.

Our follow-up and management of customer relations with you covers:
– Managing your contracts, orders, deliveries and invoices.
– Accounting and management of your customer account.
– Management of complaints, support requests and after-sales service.
– Selection of customers for studies, surveys and product testing.
– Management of unpaid invoices and litigation.
Purpose
To manage our commercial relationship with You and customer care.
Legal basis:
– Our legitimate interest in ensuring the best possible commercial relationship with You, and the best possible quality of our services.
– Your consent when required by the regulations in force, particularly with regard to commercial prospecting and cookies.

Responding to your requests and questions:
– Carrying out satisfaction surveys.
– Compiling sales statistics and improving the quality of our services and website.
– Carrying out and managing commercial prospecting operations.
– To manage the exercise of your rights of access, rectification, deletion or portability of your data, or to oppose or limit the processing of your data, or to determine the fate of your data.
– Management of your opinions on our services.
Purpose
To ensure the smooth running and ongoing improvement of our site and its functionalities.
Legal basis:
Our legitimate interest in guaranteeing the best possible level of operation and quality of our site, thanks in particular to statistics on visits to the site.
You will find more details on the management of cookies enabling us to achieve this purpose in our Cookie Policy.
Purpose
Event organization
Legal basis:
– Your consent when you wish to participate in such an event.

The organization of events with You covers :
– Ticketing and registration management.
– Managing participation in conferences and cocktail parties.
– Participation in trade shows and/or those organized by SeqOne.
Purpose
Recruitment management
Legal basis:
Our legitimate interest in finding a candidate corresponding to SeqOne’s needs and with the skills required for a given job position, in a given organization.
– Your consent when required by the regulations in force, in particular in the event of your CV being kept in our database.

Recruitment management with You covers:
– Answering your requests and questions.
– Compiling statistics to improve the quality of our recruitment and website.
– Managing the exercise of your rights of access, rectification, deletion or portability of your data, or opposition or request to limit the processing of your data, or to define the fate of your data.

Article 5. Data processing

The compulsory or optional nature of the personal data requested and the possible consequences of a failure on our part to reply are specified at the time of collection.

To manage and monitor your contracts, orders, deliveries, invoices and support requests.– Data related to your identity: title, surname, first names, address, telephone number, e-mail addresses, customer code.
A copy of an identity document may be kept as proof of the exercise of a right of access, rectification or opposition, or to meet a legal obligation.
– Data relating to means of payment: postal or bank details, check number, bank card number, expiry date of bank card, visual cryptogram.
– Transaction data such as transaction number, details of purchase, subscription, good or service subscribed to.
– Invoice payment data: payment terms, discounts, receipts, balances and outstanding payments.
– Your connection logs, for your actions via our website.
To manage our commercial relations and customer care– Data related to your identity: title, surname, first names, address, telephone number, e-mail addresses, customer code.
A copy of an identity document may be kept as proof of the exercise of a right of access, rectification or opposition, or to meet a legal obligation.
– Data relating to the follow-up of the commercial relationship: requests for documentation, trials, quantities, amounts, frequency, delivery address, history of orders, purchases and services, product returns, if any, origin of the order or sale, correspondence with the customer and after-sales service, exchanges and comments from customers and prospects, person(s) in charge of customer relations.
– Data required for loyalty-building, prospecting, research, surveys, product testing and promotional activities.
– Data relating to the organization and processing of contests, sweepstakes and any promotional operation, such as the date of participation, the answers given to the contests and the nature of the prizes offered.
– Your connection logs, for your actions via our website.
– Data relating to your navigation on our site via cookies.
To ensure the proper functioning and ongoing improvement of our site and its features– Your connection logs, for your actions via our website.
For event organization– Information about your identity: title, surname, first names, address, telephone number.
– Data relating to your professional situation: position, sector of activity.
– Data relating to the organization of the event: participation in the conference and/or cocktail party and/or lunch, dinner, menu chosen by the participants according to the selected meal, including, if applicable, the indication of any food allergy/intolerance.
For recruitment management– Identity data: title, surname, first names, address, telephone number, email addresses, telephone number (landline/mobile), photo), applicant’s allocation number.
– Data relating to curriculum vitae: family situation, diplomas, professional references, skills, possession of driving license (yes/no), interests, motivation to apply, recommendations, languages spoken, level of education, type of position and profile sought, level of professional experience, main experiences, type of contract sought, geographical mobility, name of diploma, salary expectations.

Article 6. Recipients of your data

Within the limits of their respective responsibilities and for the purposes set out in Article 4, the main persons likely to have access to your data are as follows:

  • Our authorized personnel, and more specifically:
    • Authorized staff in our marketing, sales, administrative, logistics and IT departments, responsible for handling customer relations and prospecting, and in charge of control.
    • The “Human Resources” department for processing job applications.
  • Where applicable, the relevant courts, mediators, chartered accountants, statutory auditors, lawyers, bailiffs and debt collection agencies.
  • Third parties likely to place cookies on your terminals (computers, tablets, cell phones, etc.) with your consent (For more details, please consult our Cookie Policy).
  • Our subcontractors for hosting and processing job applications.
  • Our subcontractors’ authorized personnel.
  • In the event of participation in a conference: other participants.

Article 7. How long we keep your Data

We retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. As a general rule, we keep your personal data for the time strictly necessary to manage our commercial relationship with You. However, we retain your personal data for a further period of three years from the end of the commercial relationship for commercial prospecting purposes.

In addition, We may keep some of your personal data for a longer period, in particular when We are required to do so by law or when such data is necessary to establish proof of a right or contract. In such cases, your personal data will be archived and kept for the period required by the applicable regulations, or for the duration of the applicable legal statute of limitations.

When your personal data is no longer required, we will ensure that it is either deleted or made anonymous.

Article 8. Transfer of data outside the European Union

Your data may be transferred, for the purposes listed above, to SeqOne’s subcontractors or service providers established in countries benefiting from an adequate level of protection or an adequacy decision or having entered into Standard Contractual Clauses established by the European Commission, where applicable.

For further information, please contact our DPO by e-mail at dpo@seqone.com.

Article 9. Your rights

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act and the RGPD, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access, rectify, update, complete your personal data.
  • Right to erase your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Right to limit the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to portability of the personal data you have supplied to us, where your data is subject to automated processing based on your consent or on a contract.
  • Right to determine what happens to your personal data after your death, and to choose whether or not we pass on your data to a third party designated by you (find out more).

In the event of your death, and in the absence of any instructions from you, we undertake to destroy your personal data, unless its retention is necessary for evidential purposes or to meet a legal obligation.

You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to dpo@seqone.com.

Or by mail to SeqOne S.A.S., a simplified joint-stock company registered with the Montpellier Trade and Companies Register under number 829 581 586, whose registered office is at 22 Rue Durand, 34000 Montpellier; please enclose a copy of your identity card.

Finally, you may also file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, in particular the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes.

Article 10. Connection data and cookies

On our Website, we use connection data (date, time, Internet address, visitor’s computer protocol, page consulted) and cookies (small files saved on your computer) to identify you, to remember your visits, in particular the pages consulted, and to measure our site’s audience.

For more information on the type of cookies you accept to be deposited on your computer terminals, please consult our dedicated page.

By browsing our site, you are not objecting to the installation of so-called “technical” cookies, whose sole purpose is to enable or facilitate electronic communication between your terminal equipment and our site, by facilitating site management and navigation.

Our access to the information stored in your terminal equipment or the recording of information in the latter will therefore only take place in the following cases:

  • To enable or facilitate electronic communication.
  • When necessary to provide our online communication service at your express request.
  • We also use cookies requiring your consent, as described on our dedicated page.
  • These types of cookies are deposited on your terminals only if you consent to them by continuing to browse our website. However, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

To find out more about how these different cookies are managed and to authorize or oppose their deposit, please visit our dedicated page.

Article 11. Social networks

You can click on the Twitter, Facebook, Youtube and Linkedin social network icons on our site.

Social networks make the Website more user-friendly and help to promote it through sharing.

When you use these buttons, we may have access to the personal information you have indicated as public and accessible from your Twitter, Facebook, YouTube and Linkedin profiles. However, we do not create or use any database independent of Twitter, Facebook, YouTube and Linkedin from the personal information you may post there, and we do not use any of your personal data in this way.

If you do not want us to have access to the personal information published in the public area of your social profiles or accounts, you must use the means made available to you by Twitter, Facebook, YouTube and Linkedin to restrict access to your data.

Article 12. Security

We implement all technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of our personal data processing and the confidentiality of your data.

In this respect, we take all necessary precautions, in view of the nature of your data and the risks presented by our processing, to preserve the security of your data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties (physical protection of premises, authentication procedures for persons accessing data with personal and secure access via confidential identifiers and passwords, secure https protocol, logging and traceability of connections, encryption of certain data, etc.).